01423 711904 | info@azesta.co.uk

welcome to azesta-logo

the experiential learning company

At azesta we like to do things a little bit differently. For us, our prime focus is making sure that we use our unique way of working experientially to ensure that we get the best possible results. We believe that people learn best through experience, exploring, creating, connecting and interacting with the world and each other, not through sitting and looking at slides!

We integrate organisational values and objectives and work outputs into an engaging, inspiring, active programme.

leftqNever do for a learner what they can do for themselves.rightq - Dave Meier

who we are

We at Azesta are a Yorkshire based company that has been delivering great learning experiences for over a decade. We are truly flexible, creative, open and caring.

Our facilitators connect with people brilliantly, live our values and are friendly, down to earth and experienced. Our facilitators are supported by a highly efficient and friendly team of event organisers in the office. They are absolutely meticulous in their approach to organising your programme and attention to detail is key.

Meet the team
meg burton leaf
leaf-green-248
leaf-blank-248

Privacy and Security policy

This privacy policy sets out how azesta Limited uses and protects any information that you give azesta Limited when you use this website.

azesta Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

azesta Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9th March 2015.

what we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address

what we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

how we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

how we work

We start by working to understand what will really make a difference in your organisation. We go the extra mile to find out what you and your organisation are all about using high quality questions and diagnostic tools.

Once we are clear about what needs to be achieved, we delight in designing something just for you. We skilfully blend together the learning experiences that will best meet your objectives and result in lasting behavioural change in your organisation.

Our programmes combine experiential learning, expert facilitation, active reviews and up-to-date business thinking in a lively, innovative way. The result? Learning with a twist of individuality, action, pace and excitement and learning that lasts.

Our flexibility, creativity, openness and the way we really care about every individual and every organisation are what make us unique.

Fantastic course. We came to Azesta as individuals and left thinking and working together as a team.

Jo Yarnall
Jo Yarnall
Mamas and Papas

download - "DIY Team Development Day"

Enter your email address for PDF download

download - "Azesta Teambuild Template"

Enter your email address for PDF download

news - latest from our blog

Shirley’s take on Asda Magic: The 7 Principles of Building a High Performance Culture by David Smith

Shirley’s take on Asda Magic: The 7 Principles of Building a High Performance Culture by David Smith

14 March 2017

Having recently read this book and seen David speak on the topic last week, I...

5 steps to help design a great assessment centre

5 steps to help design a great assessment centre

31 January 2017

With recruitment and selction costing on average £5000 to £50,000 per person, it really...

5 Metalog tools that are great to use in assessment centres...

5 Metalog tools that are great to use in assessment centres...

17 January 2017

I’ve been lucky enough to be part of the revolution in recruitment – finding...

How Our Tools Help Our Customer - M R Dynamics

How Our Tools Help Our Customer - M R Dynamics

13 December 2016

M R Dynamics is a UK-based learning and development organisation specialising in team and leadership...

5 of the Best Metalog Tools for Team Development

5 of the Best Metalog Tools for Team Development

22 November 2016

What are the best tools to use on team development day? Team development programmes benefit so...

Leadership in Turbulent Times

Leadership in Turbulent Times

11 November 2016

We're having our fair share of turbulent times at the moment with Brexit and European...

5 situations in which you should get out the Culturallye!

5 situations in which you should get out the Culturallye!

31 October 2016

Culturallye is a brilliant game that begins very simply. On each table, the delegates warm...

A Review of a Great Book for New Managers - 'Courageous Conversations' by Larry Reynolds

A Review of a Great Book for New Managers - 'Courageous Conversations' by Larry Reynolds

11 October 2016

I thought I would finally take the time to review my friend and associate’s...

4 easy steps to engaging your stakeholders

4 easy steps to engaging your stakeholders

19 September 2016

When involved in projects or even thinking about your own career in a complex organisation,...

Developing Virtual and Global Teams

Developing Virtual and Global Teams

09 September 2016

More and more I'm asked to work with teams that do not have frequent opportunity...

Creativity in the Workplace

Creativity in the Workplace

08 March 2016

Why is creativity important in the workplace? Creativity is a mental tool that is valued...

Individuals make the team; teams make the individual

Individuals make the team; teams make the individual

24 February 2016

The 25th of February sees the UK’s official Employee Motivation Day (http://www.employeemotivationday.co.uk/), a day created...

10 ways to better engage learners in your training workshops

10 ways to better engage learners in your training workshops

28 October 2015

Are the people on your training courses delegates or participants? Are they really connecting your...

10 ways of getting kids moving more in the classroom

10 ways of getting kids moving more in the classroom

09 July 2015

So hot off the back of a lot of press coverage on how UK office...

A 6-step process for engaging new starters effectively in an organisation

A 6-step process for engaging new starters effectively in an organisation

23 June 2015

A new starter’s first few days and weeks with an organisation set the tone for...

10 Ways of using the UK’s top selling experiential learning tool ‘The Tower of Power’

10 Ways of using the UK’s top selling experiential learning tool ‘The Tower of Power’

12 June 2015

10 Ways of using the UK’s top selling experiential learning tool ‘The Tower of Power’...

5 practical ways to help your team learn effectively from failure

5 practical ways to help your team learn effectively from failure

26 May 2015

It is so important that failures that are learnt from, and yet in the UK...

My favourite learning tool or 5 great ways to use pipes and balls

My favourite learning tool or 5 great ways to use pipes and balls

20 May 2015

Pipeline is absolutely my favourite and most used experiential exercise because of its versatility and...

5 steps to helping your team give great customer service (or Don’t be like Scottish Power)

5 steps to helping your team give great customer service (or Don’t be like Scottish Power)

16 March 2015

I write quite a few articles and mainly to help and support customers but...

5 great ways of reviewing experiential learning activities

5 great ways of reviewing experiential learning activities

13 March 2015

Careful design of review processes in experiential learning is essential if learning objectives are to...

5 simple steps to a great one-to-one

5 simple steps to a great one-to-one

13 March 2015

If you are a manager, it is so important that you make time for...

5 ways to use roles in experiential learning exercises

5 ways to use roles in experiential learning exercises

13 March 2015

One excellent way of better tailoring experiential exercises to the particular context,situation and objectives within...

Shirley goes very international!

Shirley goes very international!

06 February 2015

Shirley has teamed up with an amazing facilitator called Steve Creffield from Evolve in Brighton....

MBTI in Coaching

MBTI in Coaching

06 February 2015

In December 2014, Shirley was lucky enough to be asked to deliver two workshops for...

10 ways to make your team meetings more engaging

10 ways to make your team meetings more engaging

23 September 2014

We spend a lot of time in meetings these days and most of them are...

10 ways to use picture cards in your workshops and coaching sessions

10 ways to use picture cards in your workshops and coaching sessions

12 August 2014

Picture cards are an essential part of every facilitator's toolkit. They are powerful, elegant...

«
»

azesta map

where we are

We base our engaging learning programmes at Ripley Castle just outside Harrogate in North Yorkshire where we have use of an amazing outdoor development centre in the beautiful arboretum in the grounds.

The Castle provides a great setting for indoor sessions and fantastic food to keep energy levels high.

In addition to this, we have an office in beautiful Pateley Bridge where we work on the logistics of our programmes. We also travel to other venues and often run programmes in-house.

our clients

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

about azesta

We at Azesta are a Yorkshire based company that has been delivering great learning experiences for over a decade. 

contact us

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 01423 711904
  azesta limited, 7 Kings Court, Pateley Bridge, HG3 5JW, Harrogate